Endo Health Solutions, Inc. v. Second Judicial District Court
[…] Both parties agree that the district coures reliance upon this statute was erroneous; therefore, we do not address it. See NRS 266.005 (providing that the provisions in NRS Chapter 266 are "not H applicable to incorporated cities in the State of Nevada organized and existing under the provisions of any special legislative act or special charter"). 4 SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 10 OA I 947A 4900 '3177' "7rriLt1M?"'a"Vms-li,"•347747,7--- - underlying lawsuit.5 The question remains, then, whether the City's lawsuit falls within the definition of a "matter of local concern."