Endo Health Solutions, Inc. v. Second Judicial District Court
[…] statutes within NRS Chapter 268, titled "Powers and Duties Common to Cities . . . ," the Legislature has enumerated specific instances in which a city may bring a civil 1awsuit.3 Interpreting the modified Dillon's Rule so as not to include lawsuits in its limitations would grant cities an unfettered power to sue, 3See NRS 268.408(2) (enabling a "city Rol bring an action against a person responsible for placing graffiti on the property of the city to recover a civil penalty and damages"); NRS 268.4124(1), (2)(c) (enabling the city attorney to file an action to deal with a chronic nuisance); NRS 268.4126(1), (2)(c)(1) (enabling the city attorney to file an action to deal with an abandoned nuisance); NRS 268.4128(1)(bX1) (enabling a city attorney to file a civil action to recover damages from "[a]ny member of a criminal gang that is engaging in criminal activities within the city"). SUPREME Come' OF NEVADA (0) 1947A 41/ISIE, 8 rendering the remaining civil lawsuit statutes under the chapter superfluous. See Williams v.