Endo Health Solutions, Inc. v. Second Judicial District Court
[…] This case also presents an important issue of first impression that affects several other pending cases, and considerations of sound judicial economy and administration militate in favor of entertaining this petition because SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA ( 0) 1947A 5 .466b. , multiple cities throughout Nevada have filed similar lawsuits, presenting the same issue. Nevada modified the traditional Dillon's Rule as it applies to incorporated cities Nevada courts have long applied the common-law principle known as Dillon's Rule, which "defin[es] and limit[s] the powers of local governments." NRS 268.001(1). Under Dillon's Rule, a city has only those powers (1) expressly granted to it by the Nevada Constitution, statute, or city charter; (2) necessarily or fairly implied by the express powers; or (3) "essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the city and not merely convenient but indispensable." NRS 268.001(3). In 2015, the Nevada Legislature enacted statutes modifying the application of Dillon's Rule to incorporated cities, see 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 465, § 2, at 270002, reasoning that "a strict interpretation and application of Dillon's Rule unnecessarily restricts the governing body of an incorporated city from taking appropriate actions that are necessary or proper to address matters of local concern," NRS 268.001(5). In doing so, the Legislature codified part of Dillon's Rule but modified it to provide cities with greater authority to address matters of local concern. See NRS 268.001(6); NRS 268.0035(1). The Legislature explained that although Dillon's Rule "serves an important function in defining the powers of city government and remains a vital component of Nevada law," it should not impede cities from "responding to and serving the needs of local citizens diligently, decisively and effectively." NRS 268.001(5). To ensure that incorporated cities can appropriately address matters of local concern, the Legislature modified Dillon's Law in two key respects. First, in addition to express and implied powers, see NRS 268.0035(1)(a)-(b), the Legislature granted incorporated cities laill other SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A 6 oiSea ,77-rjr75171 powers necessary or proper to address matters of local concern for the effective operation of city government, whether or not the powers are expressly granted to the governing body," NRS 268.0035(1)(c); see also NRS 268.001(6) (explaining that NRS 268.0035 expressly grants and delegates these powers "so that the governing body may adopt city ordinances and implement and carry out city programs and functions for the effective operation of city government").