Endo Health Solutions, Inc. v. Second Judicial District Court
[…] Second, it established a presumption in favor of cities powers: "Wf there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power of the governing body to address a matter of local concern . . . , it must be presumed that the governing body has the power unless the presumption is rebutted by evidence of a contrary intent by the Legislature." NRS 268.0035(1)(c); see also NRS 268.001(6)(b). Thus, as set forth in NRS 268.0035(1), the powers of an incorporated city's governing body are limited to those expressly granted to it, necessarily implied from the express powers granted to it, or "necessary or proper to address matters of local concern for the effective operation of city government." The modified Dillon's Rule applies to a eity's ability to bring lawsuits The district court opined that Dillon's Rule only applies to a city's nonlitigious activities, such as passing local ordinances or signing contracts, not to a city's ability to litigate.