Teva Parenteral Medicines, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial District Court
[…] Thus, unlike the generic drug manufacturers in Mensing, petitioners would not be required to make any unilateral changes to the drug's design to comply with state law. Rather, petitioners could satisfy a state-law duty to sell only the smaller, 20 mL vials of propofol to Dr. Desai's ambulatory surgical centers without violating their federal duty of sameness. Therefore, we hold that plaintiffs' 5The Hatch-Waxman Act does not permit generic drug manufacturers to independently change a drug's strength, which includes a drug's vial size. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(iii) (2018) (requiring the generic drug's "strength" to be equivalent to the brand-name drug); 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (2020) (stating that a drug's Is]trength" refers to "the amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or deliverable from a drug product which includes . . . Mlle total quantity of drug substance in mass or units of activity in a dosage unit or container closure). 23 negligence claim is not preempted even if it required petitioners to change their vial size to 20 mL, because petitioners already have approval for that smaller vial size.