In re Guardianship of B.A.A.R.
[…] Doe, 193 A.3d 134, 138-39 (D.C. 2018)); see Romero v. Perez, 205 A.3d 903, 915 (Md. 2019) ("[T]rial judges are not gatekeepers tasked with determining the legitimacy of SIJ petitions; that is exclusively the job of USCIS."). NRS 3.2203 sets forth the mechanism by which an aspiring applicant may obtain SIJ predicate findings, which "may be made by the district court at any time during a proceeding held pursuant to [various chapters of the Nevada Revised Statutes]." NRS 3.2203(2).