In re Guardianship of B.A.A.R.
[…] Lucia further contends that the court's statements in this regard demonstrate that it misunderstood her primary argument with respect to the reunification prong—that Maria was both the abuser and neglecter, as her failure to prevent Jose's conduct amounted to a particular species of abuse or neglect; namely, "negligent treatment or maltreatmenr as set forth in NRS 432B.140. NRS 3.2203(8)(b) defines "[a]buse or neglect" for purposes of SIJ predicate findings as having "the meaning ascribed to 'abuse or neglect of a child in NRS 432B.020." And NRS 432B.020 defines that term as "[p]hysical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature," "[s]exual abuse or sexual exploitation," or, as relevant here, In] egligent treatment or maltreatment as set forth in NRS 432B.140," which is "caused or allowed by a person responsible for the welfare of the child under circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm." NRS 432B.020(1) (emphasis added).