Mulkern v. Eighth Judicial District Court
[…] Given the Legislature's emphasis on maintaining such relationships whenever possible throughout the domestic relations and dependency statutes, see NRS 432B.390(7) (providing that initial protective placements must keep siblings together whenever possible); NRS 128.110(2)(b) (stating that agencies having custody of a child must, upon termination of parental rights, place that child with his siblings if practicable); NRS 127.2825 (mandating that an agency placing a child for adoption must, to the extent practicable, give preference to a placement together with her siblings); NRS 125C.0035(4)(i) (providing that a district court making a custody decision must consider "the ability of the child to maintain a relationship with any sibling"), and without any further direct expression to the contrary, we cannot conclude that the Legislature intended that the sibling presumption disappear once a child is adopted. See also In re Valerie A., 43 Cal. Rptr. 3d 734, 736 (Ct.