In re N.J.
[…] Op. 75, 402 P.3d 1260, 1265 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); see also Piroozi v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 131 Nev. 1004, 1009, 363 P.3d 1168, 1172 (2015) (providing that "[w]here a general and a special statute, each relating to the same subject, are in conflict and they cannot be read together, the special statute controls" (internal quotation marks omitted)). Because NRS 62D.420 is a statute focusing SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (3) 1947A 5 , specifically on the admission of evidence in juvenile proceedings, it is the more specific statute, and it governs here. See NRS 47.020(1)(a) (providing, NRS 48.045 governs proceedings except "[t]o the extent to which its provisions are relaxed by a statute or procedural rule applicable to the specific situation"). As the specific statute, in juvenile proceedings, NRS 62D.420 sets forth an exception to NRS 48.045. 2 Based on the foregoing analysis, the district court was allowed to receive any evidence that was competent, material, and relevant to N.J.'s underlying charges of battery and harassment.