In re N.J.
[…] Thus, this court will not reverse such determinations absent manifest error. Id. However, questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011). N.J. argues that the testimony regarding two uncharged acts constitutes bad act evidence and is inadmissible in juvenile proceedings because NRS Chapter 62D does not have a provision similar to MRS 48.045, which allows the admission of bad act evidence for certain limited purposes in adult criminal proceedings. 1 We disagree. In criminal cases involving adult defendants, NRS 48.045 permits the admission of uncharged-act evidence for certain limited purposes. Although evidence of prior misconduct "is not admissible to prove the character of a person," it may be admitted "for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." NRS 48.045(2).