In re N.J.
[…] Although juvenile proceedings are civil in nature, formal evidentiary hearings are required to adjudicate a juvenile as delinquent. See State v. Javier C., 128 Nev. 536, 540, 289 P.3d 1194, 1197 (2012) (recognizing that juvenile proceedings and confinement resulting therefrom are civil, not criminal); N.L. v. State, 989 N.E.2d 773, 779 (Ind. 2013) (holding that while juvenile delinquency hearings are civil in nature, a formal fact-finding hearing is analogous to a criminal trial and the rules of evidence apply to the same extent as in a criminal case). Thus, initially, NRS 48.045 appears to apply in juvenile proceedings. We now turn to the application of NRS 62D.420, which provides, in pertinent part: 1. In each proceeding conducted pursuant to the provisions of this title, the juvenile court may: (a) Receive all competent, material and relevant evidence that may be helpful in determining the issues presented, including, but not limited to, oral and written reports; and SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (191 1947A eA 4 (b) Rely on such evidence to the extent of its probative value. NRS 62D.420 unequivocally provides that a juvenile court may receive any evidence that is competent, material, and relevant to the underlying charge and is more relaxed than the rules of evidence provided in NRS 48.045. NRS 48.045 excludes the admission of evidence of uncharged acts for the