K-Kel, Inc. v. State, Department of Taxation
[…] the district court's dismissal of appellants' Case 2 action "because appellants failed to follow proper procedure when they filed a de novo action in the district court. . . rather than filing a petition for judicial review as required by NRS 233B.130," and therefore, the district court lacked jurisdiction to consider the original Case 2 action. 130 Nev. at 714, 334 P.3d at 389-90. Further, like in Otto, the district court here purportedly granted appellants 4A petition for judicial review must "[ill ame as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding." NRS 233B.130(2)(a). 5 Pursuant to NRS 233B.130(2)(d), a petition for judicial review must "021] e filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency." SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A 440,4 6 the opportunity to cure the jurisdictional defect after the time for filing a petition had passed.