Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray Eagle Way v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Citing Black's Law Dictionary, 719, 869 (9th ed. 2009), we noted that "institution" has been broadly defined as "[Ube commencement of something, such as a civil or criminal action" and that "foreclosure proceedings are 'instituted' and include both 'judicial foreclosure' and `nonjudicial foreclosure' methods." Id. at 415 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). Id. at 415. Thus, for purposes of NRS 116.3116(6), the focus must be on the commencement of proceedings to enforce a lien. The procedure for foreclosure of liens is provided in NRS 116.31162-.31164. Under NRS 116.31162(1), an HOA may foreclose its lien by sale only after it takes certain steps. First, the HOA must provide to the homeowner a "notice of delinquent assessment which states the amount of the assessments and other sums which are due ... , a description of the unit against which the lien is imposed and the name of the record owner of the unit" NRS 116.31162(1)(a). Not less than 30 days after the HOA provides the notice of delinquent assessment, the HOA must record a notice of default and election to sell the unit to satisfy the lien. NRS 116.31162(1)(b).