Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray Eagle Way v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the district court incorrectly relied on NRS 116.3116(6) when it found that Saticoy's claims lack merit. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) I 947A 7909))2 10 Saticoy's subsequent action is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations The district court erred in concluding that Saticoy could not refile a subsequent action following dismissal. Such action would be a complaint for quiet title to have its rights determined on the merits and would be governed by NRS 11.080. NRS 11.080 provides for a five-year statute of limitations for a quiet title action beginning from the time the "plaintiff or the plaintiffs ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question." Saticoy did not acquire its interest in the Property until it purchased Lots 21 and 26 at the HOA foreclosure sale held in 2013. Therefore, the statute of limitations for a quiet title action under NRS 11.080 will not run until July 2018. CONCLUSION We conclude that Saticoy's complaint in