Johnson v. State
[…] After an evidentiary hearing, the district court denied Johnson's claims on their merits. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION Nevada's postconviction scheme contemplates filing one petition from a final judgment of conviction NRS 34.726(1) provides that a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus "must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the appellate court . . . issues its remittitur." We have previously held that NRS 34.726(1) contemplates a final judgment to trigger the one-year period. See Whitehead v. State, 128 Nev. 259, 285 P.3d 1053 (2012).