Village League To Save Incline Assets, Inc. v. State, Board of Equalization
[…] Consistent with our decision in Marvin, we conclude that the State Board was engaged in a quasi-judicial function. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A e 9 Bl. The State Board and Washoe County also maintain that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear this appeal because the district court did not enter a final judgment in a contested case. We disagree. "A party who is aggrieved by an appealable judgment or order may appeal from that judgment or order, with or without first moving for a new trial." NRAP 3A(a); see also NRS 233B.150 ("An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the district court by appeal to. . . the Supreme Court. . . ."), "A final judgment entered in an action or proceeding commenced in the court in which the judgment is rendered" constitutes an appealable order. NRAP 3A(b)(1).