Village League To Save Incline Assets, Inc. v. State, Board of Equalization
[…] B2. As discussed in more detail below, the statutory grievance process allows only individual property owners to challenge the State Board's final equalization decision regarding property values, if those SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 10 (0) 1947A valuations increased. But the statutory scheme does not provide a remedy to review the State Board's authority to order reappraisals. See NRS 361.356(1)(a); NRS 361.357(1)(a); NRS 361.395(2)(a). Although the Equalization Order was interlocutory, NRS 233B.130(1) allows an aggrieved party to seek judicial review from "[a]ny preliminary, procedural or intermediate act or ruling by an agency in a contested case" when "review of the final decision of the agency would not provide an adequate remedy." 6 Pursuant to NRS 233B.032, a contested case is "a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing."