Harte v. State
[…] See, e.g., Manley v. State, 115 Nev. 114, 125, 979 P.2d 703, 710 (1999) (stating that the district court has discretion to impose a two-hour time limit on closing arguments); Williams v. State, 91 Nev. 533, 535, 539 P.2d 461, 462-63 (1975) (providing that the district court has discretion to reopen evidence after each side rests); State v. Harrington, 9 Nev. 91, 94 (1873) (stating that in the interests of justice, a district court may deviate from traditional order of evidence presentation). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A e 5 NRS 175.141(5) provides that, during a criminal trial, "When the evidence is concluded, . . . the district attorney, or other counsel for the State, must open and must conclude the argument." We have held that this rule extends to the penalty phase of a capital trial. Schoels, 114 Nev. at 989, 966 P.2d at 741. There is no caselaw or statute forbidding a district court from conducting a penalty hearing in a noncapital case in the same manner.