Barber v. State
[…] See NRS 62A.030(1) (defining "child"); NRS 62B.330 (providing that the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged or adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act and listing acts deemed not to be delinquent and therefore not within the juvenile court's jurisdiction). However, Barber argues that the juvenile court lost jurisdiction and could not certify the case to the district court when it did not comply with NRS 62D.310. We disagree. Under NRS 62D.310(1), "the juvenile court shall make its final disposition of a case not later than 60 days after the date on which the [delinquency] petition in the case was filed."•The statute permits several exceptions for extension of the 60-day period, but "[t]he juvenile court shall not extend the time for final disposition of a case beyond 1 year from the date on which the petition in the case was filed." NRS 62D.310(3); see NRS 62D.310(2).