Barber v. State
[…] Rose v. State, 123 Nev. 194, 202, 163 P.3d 408, 414 (2007) (internal quotations omitted). In rendering its decision, the jury is tasked with "assess[ing] the weight of the evidence and determin [ing] the credibility of witnesses." Id. at 202-03, 163 P.3d at 414 (internal quotations omitted). A jury is free to rely on both direct and circumstantial evidence in returning its verdict. Wilkins v. State, 96 Nev. 367, 374, 609 P.2d 309, 313 (1980). Burglary is defined in NRS 205.060(1) as "enter[ing] any [structure], with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses." Grand larceny is defined in NRS 205.220(1)(a) as "[i]ntentionally steaffing] , tak[ing] and carr[ying] away. . . [p]ersonal goods or property, with a value of $650 or more, owned by another person [.1" The sufficiency issue here concerns identity. We have previously addressed whether fingerprint evidence is sufficient to uphold a conviction for burglary. In Carr v.