Anderson v. Mandalay Corp.
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Valerie Adair, Judge. Reversed and remanded. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A e David T. Wall, Las Vegas; Eglet Prince and Robert T. Eglet, Tracy A. Eglet, and Danielle A. Tarmu, Las Vegas, for Appellants/Cross-Respondents. Kravitz, Schnitzer & Johnson, Chtd., and Martin J. Kravitz and Jordan P. Schnitzer, Las Vegas, for Respondent/Cross-Appellant. BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.' OPINION By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.: NRS 41.745(1)(c) makes employers vicariously liable for employees' intentional torts if a plaintiff can show the intentional conduct was "reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of [the employee's] employment." Here, we are asked to determine whether it was reasonably foreseeable that an employee would rape a hotel guest.