Anderson v. Mandalay Corp.
[…] Additionally, the district court erroneously relied on NRS 651.015 in concluding that Anderson's negligent security claim was futile. That statute, titled "Civil liability of innkeepers for death or injury of person on premises caused by person who is not employee," expressly applies only when the injury is caused by a "person who is not an employee under the control or supervision of the owner or keeper." NRS 651.015(1), (2) (emphasis added). Because Gonzalez was Mandalay's employee, the district court erred in relying on NRS 651.015 at all. CONCLUSION We conclude that NRS 41.745(1)(c) sets forth a factual inquiry, and a reasonable jury could find that Gonzalez's conduct was "reasonably SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A 12 foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of his employment." NRS 41.745(1)(c). Therefore, the district court erred in granting Mandalay's motion for summary judgment.