Educ. Initiative PAC v. Comm. to Protect Nev. Jobs
[…] Nev. Const. art. 19, § 5. Before an initiative can be placed on the ballot, NRS 293.250(5) requires the Secretary of State to prepare an explanation of what the initiative entails, which "must be in easily understood language and of reasonable length." In addition, the Secretary must appoint two committees, one of which writes arguments advocating passage of the initiative, while the other drafts arguments in opposition to its passage. 3 NRS 293.252(1), (5)(d). Each committee also writes 3Each committee consists of three people, all of whom are appointed by the Secretary. NRS 293.252(1). In making the appointments, the Secretary "shall consider" appointing "[a]ny person who has expressed an interest in serving on the committee." NRS 293.252( 4)(a). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 5 (0) 1947,\ rebuttals to the other committee's argument. NRS 293.252(5)(e). Among other things, each committee's argument address ... [t]he fiscal impact of the initiative." and rebuttal "[s]hall NRS 293.252(5)(D(1).