Chastain v. Clark County School Dist.
[…] Even if she had known that a shortage existed, this by no means suffices as proof that she had "actual knowledge of [a] hazard." See Nardozzi v. Clark Co. School Dist., 108 Nev. 7, 823 P.2d 285 (1992).

The mere fact that the principal ordered sand several times does not constitute a prima facie case that the school district, through its principal, had actual knowledge *291 of some hazard in the school environs and that the district failed to heed a known danger. I would affirm the judgment of the trial court.

NOTES

[1] NRS 41.033 provides:

Conditions and limitations on actions: Failure to inspect or discover. No action may be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an officer or employee of the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions which is based upon:

1. Failure to inspect any building, structure or vehicle, or to inspect the construction of any street, public highway or other public work to determine any hazards, deficiencies or other matters, whether or not there is a duty to inspect; or

2. Failure to discover such hazard, deficiency or other matter, whether or not an inspection is made.

[2] This should have ended the inquiry because once a public entity has express knowledge of a hazardous condition, NRS 41.033 no longer provides immunity from suit.

[3] Gott v.