Jackman v. Nance
[…] See Smith v. Stewart, 13 Nev. 65, 68 (1878). Accordingly, the homestead exemption is extended or limited by the statute or constitutional provision which created it. Id. The wealth of case law concerning homesteads reflects a judicial tendency to construe homestead laws liberally in favor of the persons for whose benefit they were enacted. See, e.g., Roberts v. Greer, 22 Nev. 318, 328, 40 P. 6, 7 (1895); Macumber v. Shafer, 96 Wash. 2d 568, 637 P.2d 645, 646 (1981) (homestead law to be liberally construed in favor of homestead claimant).

The relevant homestead statute, NRS 115.005(2), which was effective until January 1, 1992, provided in pertinent part that: "`Homestead' means the property consisting of either a quantity of land, together with the dwelling house thereon and its appurtenances, . . . to be selected by the husband and wife, or either of them, or a single person claiming the homestead." In addition, the homestead exemption extends *9 to the claimant's equity in the homesteaded property up to a maximum of $95,000.00. NRS 115.010(2). A number of Nevada cases have addressed the homestead exemption in some form.