Clark County v. EQUAL RIGHTS COM'N
[…] See Brooks v. Pool-Leffler, 636 S.W.2d 113 (Mo. App. 1982). This will permit NERC to secure the necessary documents for review before the public hearing. Prior to the notice of public hearing, subpoena power is not available to NERC.

Accordingly, the case is reversed with instructions to the district court to issue the permanent injunction referred to in this opinion.

MOWBRAY, C.J., ROSE, STEFFEN, and YOUNG, JJ., and BREEN[3], District Judge, concur.

NOTES

[1] NRS 233.170 sets forth an order by which NERC is to conduct its investigations. It provides in pertinent part:

1. When a complaint is filed whose allegations if true would support a finding of unlawful practice, the commission shall hold an informal meeting to attempt a settlement of the dispute. To prepare for the informal meeting, the executive director may request from each party an information which is reasonably relevant to the complaint. No further action may be taken if the parties agree to a settlement.

2. If an agreement is not reached, the executive director of the commission shall conduct an investigation into the alleged unlawful practice. After the investigation, if the executive director determines that an unlawful practice has occurred, he shall attempt to mediate between or reconcile the parties. The party against whom a complaint was filed may agree to cease the unlawful practice. If an agreement is reached, no further action may be taken by the complainant or by the commission.

3. If the attempts at mediation or conciliation fail, the commission may hold a public hearing on the matter.

(Emphasis added).

[2] NRS 33.010 provides, in pertinent part, that an injunction may be granted: