Las Vegas Sun v. EIGHTH JUD. DIST. COURT
[…] Truth and/or malice are still the determinants of libel, not shield laws.

Statement of Warren Lerude, Senate Jud. Comm. Minutes, A.B. 381, May 1, 1975. This point of view was also articulated by Petitioner Greenspun in one of his editorials:

There is nothing magic about a newspaper because it is subject to all the remedies the law grants to people who are unfairly accused, slandered, libeled or maliciously harassed.

"Where I Stand," Las Vegas Sun, January 10, 1985, at 2A, col. 4.

[4] NRS 49.385 states:

1. A person upon whom these rules confer a privilege against disclosure of a confidential matter waives the privilege if he or his predecessor while holder of the privilege voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter.

2. This section does not apply if the disclosure is itself a privileged communication.

[5] At oral argument of this case, petitioners' counsel explicitly acknowledged in this regard: "That's not the position that we are taking today."