Martinez v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Petitioner then moved the district court for leave to be represented by an agent other than counsel pursuant to NRS 612.705(2). The district court initially granted this motion. However, on motion of the Employment Security Department, the district court vacated its order allowing petitioner to be represented by a non-attorney agent, and issued an order denying petitioner's motion to be represented by an agent other than counsel. Petitioner now asks this court to order the district court to allow him to be represented by a non-attorney agent.

*488 NRS 612.705(2) (emphasis added) provides:

Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding before the executive director or the board of review, or his or its representatives, or a court, may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent, but no such counsel or agents shall either charge or receive for such services more than an amount approved by the board of review.

This statute does not prescribe who may represent a client; it merely provides that any "duly authorized agent" may collect a fee only as allowed by the board of review. In a court of law, only a licensed attorney may be duly authorized to represent a client.