Allen v. State
[…] [5] While the right to pursue a lawful occupation is a fundamental right, Smith v. Texas, 233 U.S. 630, 34 S. Ct. 681, 58 L. Ed. 1129 (1914), a right to retirement funds as a source of individual and familial support has not been so recognized.

[6] See Article 1, Section 10 of the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 15 of the Nevada Constitution.

[7] NRS 286.6793(1) states:

"1. All retirement allowances or benefits for survivors offered pursuant to this chapter become vested on the date that the employee completes 10 years of creditable service or become entitled to begin receiving such benefits or on the date of his death, whichever event occurs first. Unless otherwise specifically provided by the amendatory act, any change in the provisions of this chapter is retroactive for all service of any member prior to the date of vesting, but no such change may impair any vested allowance or benefit."