Allen v. State
[…] Although it could be assumed that the 1977 legislature considered the cost of extending the increased benefits to early retirees as excessive or prohibitive, such an economic determination provides sufficient reasonableness to satisfy due process, as long as no invidious distinction is made between the two classes of retirees. See Shapiro v. Thompson, 394 U.S. 618, 633, 89 S. Ct. 1322, 1330, 22 L. Ed. 2d 600 (1969).

[4] This purpose is one of the express objectives behind maintaining the PERS in Nevada, as set forth in NRS 286.015(1), which states, in pertinent part:

Declaration of state policy; purpose of chapter.

"1. It is the policy of this state to provide, through the public employees' retirement system:

... .

(c) A system which will make government employment attractive to qualified employees in various categories of service and which will encourage these employees to remain in government service for such periods of time as to give the public employer full benefit of the training and experience gained by these employees while employed by public employers."

[5] While the right to pursue a lawful occupation is a fundamental right, Smith v. Texas, 233 U.S. 630, 34 S. Ct. 681, 58 L. Ed. 1129 (1914), a right to retirement funds as a source of individual and familial support has not been so recognized.