State Bd. of Equalization v. Sierra Pac. Power
[…] "The Nevada tax commission shall adopt formulas, and cause them to be incorporated in its records, providing the method or methods pursued in fixing and establishing the full cash value of all franchises and property assessed by it. The formulas shall be adopted and may be changed from time to time upon its own motion or when made necessary by judicial decisions, but the formulas shall in any event show all the elements of value considered by the Nevada tax commission in arriving at and fixing the value for any class of property assessed by it."

[3] The pertinent portion of NRS 361.405 provides:

"Secretary of state board of equalization to certify changes in assessed valuation to county auditors, tax receivers; duties of county auditors, tax receivers.

1. The secretary of the state board of equalization forthwith shall certify any change made by the board in the assessed valuation of any property in whole or in part to the county auditor of the county wherein such property is assessed, and whenever the valuation of any property is raised, the secretary of the state board of equalization shall forward by certified mail to the property owner or owners affected, notice of such increased valuation."

[4] NRS 361.405(3) provides:

"3. As soon as changes resulting from cases having less than a substantial effect on tax revenue have been certified to him by the secretary of state board of equalization, the county tax receiver shall adjust the assessment roll or the tax statement or make a tax refund, as directed by the state board of equalization."

[5] The Chief Justice designated the Honorable David Zenoff, Senior Justice, to sit in the place of the Honorable Cameron Batjer, Justice. Nev.Const. art. 6, ยง 19; SCR 10.