Jennings Plant Services, LLC v. Ellerbrock-Norris Agency
[…] Jennings further alleged that Ellerbrock-Norris advised Jennings not to add the F-150 to the commercial insurance policies. Jennings claimed that this advice breached a duty owed Jennings; that Jennings relied on the advice; and that Jennings suffered damages, including the cost to defend the federal case and any potential judgment against Jennings Plant Services therein. - 142 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 318 Nebraska Reports JENNINGS PLANT SERVS. V. ELLERBROCK-NORRIS AGENCY Cite as 318 Neb. 138 Kimbrough moved to intervene in the underlying case under § 25-328, which in part allows intervention by “[a]ny person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both, in any action pending.” Kimbrough asserted that her interest in a percentage of any proceeds of Jennings’ claim if it were successful was a sufficient interest in the underlying case to warrant intervention. The district court denied Kimbrough’s motion to intervene.