Wright v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] Whether an employee is entitled to unemployment benefits is procedurally and substantively distinct from an arbitrator’s assessment of termination for just cause under a collective bargaining agreement. As we have observed, entitlement to unemployment benefits is a statutory question in Nebraska, - 922 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 315 Nebraska Reports WRIGHT V. SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO. Cite as 315 Neb. 911 and Wright fails to point to anything in the language of § 48-628.10 or in cases interpreting the statute that supports the sort of balancing analysis she proposes. To the contrary, under § 48-628.10(1), an employee is disqualified from benefits if “he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work”; the quality of the employee’s past service, paid or volunteer, is not mentioned as a relevant consideration.