Wright v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] Pinnacle Bancorp v. Moritz, 313 Neb. 906, 987 N.W.2d 277 (2023). Whether a decision conforms to law is by definition a question of law, in connection with which an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of that reached by the lower court. Id. With the governing standard of review established, we turn to the merits of Wright’s appeal. ANALYSIS In Nebraska, unemployment benefits are governed by statute. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-601 to 48-683 (Reissue 2021). Wright contends that the district court erred in finding her disqualified for benefits as set forth in § 48-628.10(1). That subsection provides that “[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits for the week in which he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work, if so found by the commissioner [of labor], and for the fourteen weeks immediately thereafter.” § 48-628.10(1). The employer has the burden of proving misconduct connected with the employee’s work. See Pinnacle Bancorp v. Moritz, supra.