McKay v. Bartels
[…] 32-1101 to 32-1117 “apply to contests of any election,” 24 whether it be a general, primary, or special election, and “contested elections for officers of all political subdivisions” are governed by § 32-1109. An “election contest” is “[a] challenge by an election’s loser against the winner, calling for an analysis of the election returns, which may include reviewing voter qualifications or re-counting the ballots.” 25 In election contests, judges serve in the capacity of election inspectors, where the court’s whole duty is to inspect and interpret the polls. 26 Particularly relevant here, § 32-1101(2)(e) provides that an election may be contested “[i]f illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change the results.” It is difficult, if not impossible, to see how McKay is not contesting the election when he claims that illegal votes were received in the primary election, which changed the result of the election such that he should have been certified the Republican Party nominee for the office of