McKay v. Bartels
[…] The defendants filed a brief in support of their motion to dismiss. They contended that McKay’s complaint was governed by the requirement to provide notice of an election - 239 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 316 Nebraska Reports MCKAY V. BARTELS Cite as 316 Neb. 235 contest set forth in § 32-1109, which states in part: “Notice of such contest shall be given to the person whose election is contested within twenty days after the votes have been officially canvassed.” The brief asserted that the official canvass of votes was completed on May 13, 2022, and that “[n]otice in this case was not filed within the time limit provided.”