Thiele v. Select Med. Corp.
[…] On this record, I cannot agree with the plurality’s conclusion that the Workers’ Compensation Court erroneously focused on the wrong timeframe when it concluded that Thiele’s COVID-19 infection was an ordinary disease of life under § 48-151(3). CONCLUSION Section 48-151(3) expressly excludes from the definition of occupational disease “all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.” The employer presented competent medical evidence that COVID-19 is an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed not just currently, but also when Thiele contracted the disease in April 2020. Because that medical evidence was unrefuted, Thiele cannot prevail on her