Thiele v. Select Med. Corp.
[…] The court framed its ruling around § 48-151(3), which describes compensable “[o]ccupational disease” and excludes therefrom noncompensable “ordinary diseases of life.” Occupational disease is defined in § 48-151(3) as follows: “Occupational disease means only a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment and excludes all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.” In its December 13, 2022, order, the court acknowledged that COVID-19 is more prevalent in the health care field.