Thiele v. Select Med. Corp.
[…] See, Western Millwork v. Indus. Com’n of Arizona, 256 Ariz. 177, 536 P.3d 305 (Ariz. App. 2023); Pierre v. ABF Freight, 211 A.D.3d 1284, 180 N.Y.S.3d 337 (2022) (treating COVID-19 infections as accidental injury where evidence showed claimant contracted COVID-19 in course of employment). However, in this case, the compensation court and this court have been asked to consider only whether Thiele’s injury was caused by an occupational disease. We therefore limit our analysis accordingly. Occupational disease is defined in § 48-151(3). It means “only a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment and excludes all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.” Id.