Thiele v. Select Med. Corp.
[…] At this point, most people in the United States have been exposed to COVID-19. • COVID-19 is an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed and will continue to be exposed in the years to come. The compensation court began its summary judgment analysis by noting the employer did not contest that Thiele contracted COVID-19 while “working for Select.” Therefore, the court did not address causation and focused instead on whether there was a genuine dispute as to whether COVID-19 is an occupational disease under § 48-151(3). In doing so, the court primarily addressed the statutory exclusion under § 48-151(3) for “all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.” But it also briefly addressed the requirement that an occupational disease must be one that is “due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment.” In that regard, the court noted that unlike the disease of emphysema considered in Riggs that was acquired after years of exposure to wheat dust in grain elevators, the contact dermatitis considered in Ritter that was acquired after years of exposure to harsh cleaning agents, or the mesothelioma