Fountain II, LLC v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] However, such a reading fails to take into account the language of § 77-1344(3), which states, in relevant part, that “[t]he eligibility of land for the special valuation provisions of this section shall be determined each year as of January 1.” The general rule is that in the construction of statutes, the word “shall” is considered mandatory and inconsistent with the idea of discretion. 21 Hence, given this unambiguous command in § 77-1344, we find that property’s eligibility for greenbelt status must be determined as of January 1,