Fountain II, LLC v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] However, our opinion in Agena v. Lancaster Cty. Bd. of Equal. 26 suggests that “‘primarily’” means “predominate[ly].” The dispute in Agena concerned the import of the word “parcel” in § 77-1359(1)’s definition of agricultural and horticulture land to mean “a parcel of land, excluding land associated with a building or enclosed structure located on the parcel, which is primarily used for agricultural or horticultural purposes.” The county assessor argued that the inclusion of the term “parcel” in that definition meant the use of the land as a whole, while the county board argued that it meant the use of a majority of the acres of a parcel. 27 We agreed with the county assessor. 28 In so doing, we discussed 25 26 27 28