Fountain II, LLC v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] Laws, L.B. 359. Burdess v. Washington Cty. Bd. of Equal., 298 Neb. 166, 903 N.W.2d 35 (2017). Id. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-112 (Reissue 2018) (“[a]ctual value of real property for purposes of taxation means the market value of real property in the ordinary course of trade”). § 77-1345(1). § 77-1347. - 642 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 315 Nebraska Reports FOUNTAIN II V. DOUGLAS CTY. BD. OF EQUAL. Cite as 315 Neb. 633 For purposes of these statutes, “[a]gricultural land and horticultural land” are defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1359(1) (Reissue 2018) to mean “a parcel of land, excluding land associated with a building or enclosed structure located on the parcel, which is primarily used for agricultural or horticultural purposes.” “Agricultural or horticultural purposes” are similarly defined by statute to mean “used for the commercial production of any plant or animal product in a raw or unprocessed state that is derived from the science and art of agriculture, aquaculture, or horticulture.” 17 The statutes further