In re Interest of D.H.
[…] In the letters, relatives, coworkers, and a former employer generally described D.H. as stable, responsible, hard-working, and adept at communicating with a variety of people. The board denied D.H.’s request for removal of firearm disabilities. It found that D.H. had “failed to meet the necessary requirements as enumerated under Nebraska Statute.” (Emphasis omitted.) Appeal to District Court. D.H. appealed the board’s decision to the district court pursuant to § 71-963(4). As it did at that time, § 71-963(4) provides, “The petitioner may appeal a denial of the requested relief to the district court, and review on appeal shall be de novo.” The district court’s record on appeal consisted solely of the filings and proceedings before the board, which were filed contemporaneously in the district court. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-917 (Reissue 2018). The district court did not hear or receive any new evidence.