In re Estate of Walker
[…] Michael argues that that proposition does not apply because, he asserts, our previous cases involved a “real will,” rather than a “piece [of] paper signed by one notary.” 17 In other words, he contends that the principle of the proposition applies only to a duly executed will and not to another instrument purporting to be dispositive in character. In support, Michael points to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2327 (Reissue 2016), which provides: Except as provided for holographic wills,[ 18] writings within section 30-2338,[ 19] and wills within section 30-2331,[ 20] every will is required to be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s presence and by his direction, and is required to be signed by at least two individuals 15 16 17 18 19 20 Brief for appellant at 19. In re Estate of Camin, supra note 4. Brief for appellee at 23 (citing In re Estate of Clinger, supra note 4; Pruss v. Pruss, supra note 4; and In re Estate of Flider, supra note 4). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2328 (Reissue 2016). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2338 (Reissue 2016) (separate writing identifying bequest of tangible property that is referred to by will). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2331 (Reissue 2016) (written will executed in compliance with § 30-2327 or § 30-2328 or law at time of execution of place where will is executed or of place where at time of execution or at time of death testator is domiciled, has place of abode, or is national). - 521 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 315 Nebraska Reports IN RE ESTATE OF WALKER Cite as 315 Neb. 510 each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will. (Emphasis supplied.) Based on this language, Michael asserts that exhibit 7 had “no legal testamentary meaning” 21 and was therefore irrelevant.