Bruce Lavalleur, P.C. v. Guarantee Group, L.L.C.
[…] Statute of Frauds. We next address Lavalleur’s argument that the district court erred by granting a directed verdict on the grounds that the oral contract falls within the 1-year provision of the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds makes certain agreements “void” if they are not “in writing.” § 36-202. The text of Nebraska’s statute of frauds covers every unwritten agreement that, “by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.” § 36-202(1). In applying the 1-year provision of the statute of frauds, most courts follow the approach of the U.S. Supreme Court in Warner v. Texas and Pacific Railway, 164 U.S. 418, 17 S. Ct. 147, 41 L. Ed. 495 (1896), which itself followed the approach of the English courts at common law.