Benjamin S. v. Crystal S.
[…] In particular, it would be difficult, in light of the evidence described in the background section above, to conclude that the district court erred in finding clear and convincing evidence that Crystal “substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give [the children] necessary parental care and protection” pursuant to § 43-292(2) or that, “being financially able,” Crystal neglected to pay for the children’s “subsistence, education, or other care” as ordered by the court, pursuant to § 43-292(3). Given the evidence that Crystal has more recently demonstrated an interest in being a part of her children’s lives, she may have a stronger argument that the district court erred by finding that she, for purposes of § 43-292(1), “abandoned the juvenile for six months or more immediately prior to the filing of the petition.” See In re Interest of Gabriella H., 289 Neb. 323, 329, 855 N.W.2d 368, 374 (2014) (abandonment for 6 months preceding termination motion pursuant to § 43-292(1) requires evidence of “a settled purpose to be rid of all parental obligations and to forgo all parental rights, together with a