Benjamin S. v. Crystal S.
[…] The trial court found that, as to all three children, clear and convincing evidence supported three of the statutory grounds for termination alleged by Benjamin: that she had abandoned the children under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(1) (Reissue 2016), that she had substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the children necessary care and protection under § 43-292(2), and that she had willfully neglected to provide the children the necessary subsistence, education, or other care necessary for their health, morals, or welfare under § 43-292(3). Based on Crystal’s efforts after being incarcerated in Colorado, the district court found that there was not clear and convincing evidence that she was “unfit by reason of debauchery, habitual use of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, or repeated lewd and lascivious behavior, which conduct is found by the court to be seriously detrimental to the health, morals, or well-being” of her children for purposes of § 43-292(4).