Preserve the Sandhills v. Cherry County
[…] Archie, 295 Neb. 674, 687, 891 N.W.2d 93, 103 (2017) (holding district court’s review under petition in error is restricted to record made before lower tribunal and court “does not reweigh evidence or make independent findings of fact”). See Olmer, supra note 1. Preserve the Sandhills, supra note 8, 310 Neb. at 194, 964 N.W.2d at 728. - 675 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 313 Nebraska Reports PRESERVE THE SANDHILLS V. CHERRY COUNTY Cite as 313 Neb. 668 CUP Appeals Under § 23-114.01(5) Section 23-114.01(5) expressly authorizes “an appeal of a decision by the county board of commissioners or supervisors regarding a conditional use” and provides that such appeals “shall be made to the district court.”