Preserve the Sandhills v. Cherry County
[…] In such a circumstance, we turn to § 25-1937, which provides in part: When the Legislature enacts a law providing for an appeal without providing the procedure therefor, the procedure for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions. Trial in the district court shall be de novo upon the issues made up by the pleadings in the district court. The statutory procedure for appealing a civil action from county court to district court is set out in § 25-2729. Currently, and at the time this CUP appeal was filed in the district court, § 25-2729 provides in relevant part: (1) In order to perfect an appeal from the county court, the appealing party shall within thirty days after the entry of the judgment or final order complained of: (a) File with the clerk of the county court a notice of appeal; and (b) Deposit with the clerk of the county court a docket fee of the district court for cases originally commenced in district court. (2) Satisfaction of the requirements of subsection (1) of this section shall perfect the appeal and give the district court jurisdiction of the matter appealed. In Olmer, we acknowledged that the appeal procedure in § 25-2729 was “intended to apply to appeals from county - 676 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 313 Nebraska Reports PRESERVE THE SANDHILLS V. CHERRY COUNTY Cite as 313 Neb. 668 court and, as a result, cannot be applied literally” 14 to