Schreiber Brothers Hog Co. v. Schreiber
[…] (b) Unjust Enrichment We now consider whether we have appellate jurisdiction to review the district court’s resolution of the unjust enrichment claims. We begin our analysis of that question by considering whether this case implicates Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1315 (Reissue 2016). Specifically, we consider whether the fact that the judicial supervision of the winding up of the company apparently remained ongoing at the time the appeal was filed precludes appellate review of the district court’s resolution of the unjust enrichment claim under § 25-1315. Section 25-1315(1) provides, in relevant part: When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, . . . or when multiple parties are involved, the - 719 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 312 Nebraska Reports SCHREIBER BROS. HOG CO. V. SCHREIBER Cite as 312 Neb. 707 court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties . . . . As we have recently explained, § 25-1315(1) is implicated only when a case presents more than one claim for relief or involves multiple parties, and the court enters an order which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties. See Mann v. Mann, ante p. 275, 978 N.W.2d 606 (2022). For purposes of determining whether a case presents more than one “claim for relief” under § 25-1315(1), we have said the term is not synonymous with “issue” or “theory of recovery,” but is instead the equivalent of a cause of action. Mann v. Mann, supra. We find in this circumstance that § 25-1315(1) is not implicated.