Signal 88, LLC v. Lyconic, LLC
[…] Under § 25-2612, “the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award.” (Emphasis supplied.) As a general rule, the word “shall” in a statute is considered mandatory and is inconsistent with the idea of discretion. 25 20 21 22 23 24 25 Id. Cinatl, supra note 5. Id. Id., citing Garlock v. 3DS Properties, 303 Neb. 521, 930 N.W.2d 503 (2019).