State v. Wood
[…] Wood claims defense counsel failed to “Investigate the Case Fully” and mishandled the evidence relating to the DNA testing of the swabs from the medical examination. Finally, Wood argues defense counsel was ineffective by failing to request an instruction on the lesser-included offense of attempt. 1. Failure to Appoint DNA Expert and Alleged Ineffectiveness in Trial Counsel’s Lack of Support for Its Motion The right of an indigent defendant to the appointment of an expert witness at the State’s expense generally rests in the discretion of the trial court. 6 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-706(1) (Reissue 2016) provides, in part: The judge may on his own motion or on the motion of any party enter an order to show why expert witnesses should not be appointed, and may request the parties to submit nominations. The judge may appoint any expert witnesses agreed upon by the parties, and may appoint witnesses of his own selection. Under § 27-706(2), “Expert witnesses so appointed are entitled to reasonable compensation in whatever sum the judge may  6 State v. Baue, supra note 1. - 417 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports STATE v. WOOD Cite as 310 Neb. 391 allow.