Sanitary & Improvement District No. 67 v. State
[…] And in assessing whether SID 67 had met that burden, the district court was not required to consider evidence outside of the pleadings. SID 67’s first assignment of error is accordingly without merit. Want of Real Party in Interest Having characterized the stage of litigation below and determined that SID 67’s first assignment of error is without merit, we turn next to SID 67’s second assignment of error. SID 67 assigns that the district court erred in finding that it lacked standing because it was not the real party in interest to this action. [7-9] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301 (Reissue 2016) requires that subject to certain statutory exceptions, 16 “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . .” 15 16 Brief for appellant at 19. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-304 (Reissue 2016) (listing exceptions). - 608 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports SID NO. 67 v.