In re Interest of Mateo L.
[…] The juvenile court’s reliance on § 43-292.02(3)(c) fares no better. While § 43-292.02(1) mandates that a petition to terminate “shall be filed” by the State if certain conditions are met, § 43-292.02(3)(c) tempers that mandate. It clarifies that the State “is not required” to file such a petition “if . . . [t]he family of the juvenile has not had a reasonable opportunity to avail themselves of the services deemed necessary in the case plan or permanency plan approved by the court if reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family are required under section 43-283.01.” 12 [9] Contrary to the juvenile court’s interpretation, however, that clarifying language does not prohibit the State from filing a petition to terminate.