In re Interest of Mateo L.
[…] As the opinion notes, the State alleged four statutory bases for termination and proved the mathematical formula of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(7) (Reissue 2016). As such, it was not necessary for the majority to reach the State’s other statutory bases alleged for termination. I write separately, however, to discuss one of them and to express my concern over the failings of the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) in this case. One of the State’s bases for termination, § 43-292(6), allows for termination when, “[f]ollowing a determination that the juvenile is one as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247, reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of - 592 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports IN RE INTEREST OF MATEO L. ET AL. Cite as 309 Neb. 565 the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination.” Due to the children’s adjudication in 2017 for the instance of neglect, it is undisputed that at all times relevant to this appeal, Juana’s children were subject to Neb. Rev.