In re Interest of Mateo L.
[…] While Juana’s criminal offenses were serious, they appear to be behind her and do not overcome our constitutionally informed presumption of parental fitness. [17,18] We are left to consider the children’s out-of-home placement that resulted from Juana’s arrest, incarceration, and detention. As noted above, the State has shown clearly and convincingly that the children’s period of out-of-home placement meets the statutory basis for termination under § 43-292(7). Yet, while § 43-292(7) generally “‘serves the purpose of providing a reasonable timetable for parents to rehabilitate themselves,’” 42 we have observed that “termination based on the ground that a child has been in out-of-home placement for 15 of the past preceding 22 months is not in a child’s best interests when the record demonstrates that a parent is making efforts toward reunification and has not been given a