State v. Comacho
[…] Because we rejected those arguments above, we also conclude the court did not err when it overruled Comacho’s motion for a new trial based on the same arguments. District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When Imposing Sentences. Comacho finally claims that the district court imposed excessive sentences. He argues that the court did not adequately consider relevant mitigating factors, particularly his substance abuse issues and background. We find no abuse of discretion in the sentencing. Comacho was convicted of conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance. Section 28-202(4) provides, “Conspiracy is a crime of the same class as the most serious offense which is an object of the conspiracy, except that conspiracy to commit a Class I felony is a Class II felony.” Distribution of a controlled substance, methamphetamine, is a Class II felony under § 28-416(2)(a). Therefore, conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance is a Class II felony. Comacho was also convicted of aiding and abetting a robbery.