Fraternal Order of Police v. City of York
[…] Assn. v. City of Scottsbluff, 282 Neb. 676, 805 N.W.2d 320 (2011). Douglas Cty. Health Ctr. Sec. Union v. Douglas Cty., 284 Neb. 109, 817 N.W.2d 250 (2012). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-825 (Reissue 2010). Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-801 through 48-839 (Reissue 2010 & Cum. Supp. 2020). §§ 48-819.01 and 48-824. - 371 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE v. CITY OF YORK Cite as 309 Neb. 359 FOP alleged in its petition to the CIR that York committed a prohibited practice in violation of § 48-824(1) and (2)(a), (e), and (f ). Section 48-824(1) states: “It is a prohibited practice for any public employer, public employee, public employee organization, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining.” The relevant provisions of § 48-824(2) provide: It is a prohibited practice for any public employer or the public employer’s negotiator to: (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act; .... (e) Refuse to negotiate