Malousek v. Meyer
[…] These early missteps do not, however, call into question the district court’s authority to enter judgment on the validity of the real and personal property transfers Molly made. Even if the district court should have dismissed claims governed by In re Estate of Hedke to the extent Molly’s children alone were attempting to assert them, the fact that claims are initially asserted by the wrong party does not require the immediate, permanent dismissal of such claims, let alone the entire action. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301 (Reissue 2016) (“[a]n action shall not be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for joinder or substitution of the real party in interest”). See, also, Concerned Citizens v. Department of Environ. Contr., 244 Neb. 152, 505 N.W.2d 654 (1993) (reversing order dismissing petition with prejudice, in part, because defects in allegations regarding standing were curable).