Malousek v. Meyer
[…] Despite the district court’s failure to do so, the special administrator did eventually join the lawsuit. Once the duly appointed special administrator joined, the proper parties were present and the district court had jurisdiction to rule on all the claims asserted. This is true even though the special administrator had not been appointed when Molly’s children initiated the action. See § 25-301 (“[j]oinder or substitution of the real party in interest shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real party in interest”). See, also, Walker v. Probandt, 29 Neb. App. 704, 958 N.W.2d 459 (2021). Greg and Mark’s jurisdictional assignments of error lack merit. - 813 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports MALOUSEK v.