In re Guardianship of Nicholas H.
[…] They also explained that Nicholas’ prior assaultive and threatening behavior toward them while they were his temporary guardians was “why [they] asked the public guardian to take over in the first place.” The parents admitted that Nicholas’ delusional thinking made him a “challenging case,” but they argued the OPG had access to more resources and better training than they did. 6  6 See, e.g., § 30-4104(2) (providing that OPG’s multidisciplinary team may include professionals “with experience working with individuals with dementia, developmental disabilities, chronic and acute medical needs, mental health issues, substance abuse, or other conditions”). -7- Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H. Cite as 309 Neb. 1 Nicholas’ attorney also urged the court to leave the guardianship in place and to continue the OPG’s appointment.