In re Guardianship of Nicholas H.
[…] Availability of a successor guardian or successor conservator shall be deemed a change in the suitability of the office for carrying out its powers and duties under section 30-4105. 24 Section 30-4103(9) of the Public Guardianship Act defines “[s]uccessor guardian” to mean “a person or entity who is recruited by the [OPG] to become a guardian for a ward previously served by the [OPG].” Motions to discharge the OPG are governed by § 30-4117, which provides: The Public Guardian may be discharged by a court with respect to any of the authority granted over a ward 22 23 24 See § 30-4115(2) and (3). § 30-4105(5). § 30-4114. - 15 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H. Cite as 309 Neb. 1 or protected person upon petition of such individual, any interested party, or the Public Guardian or upon the court’s own motion when it appears that the services of the Public Guardian are no longer necessary. (Emphasis supplied.) [8-10] This appeal is our first opportunity to consider how the above-quoted provisions of the Public Guardianship Act apply when the OPG moves to be discharged under § 30-4117 on the ground its services are no longer necessary.