In re Guardianship of Nicholas H.
[…] There is considerable conflict between the process for removing a private guardian under § 30-2623 and the process for discharging the OPG under § 30-4117. We 32 33 See § 30-4105(5) (OPG “[s]hall recruit members of the general public or family members to serve as guardians . . . and provide adequate training and support to enhance their success”). See §§ 30-4105(5) and 30-4114(1). - 18 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H. Cite as 309 Neb. 1 find that § 30-4117 is the more specific statute, and therefore controls. 34 Nor does § 30-4116(2)(b) entitle the OPG to discharge. That statute authorizes the OPG to file motions to terminate or modify the guardianship, “or take any other legal action required to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of a guardian or conservator in accordance with the Public Guardianship Act.” 35 Here, the OPG was not asking to terminate or modify Nicholas’ guardianship under § 30-4116(2)(b); it was asking to continue the full guardianship but allow the OPG to be discharged because [Nicholas’] behavior precluded the OPG from fulfilling [its] statutory duty.