In re Guardianship of Nicholas H.
[…] As we explain, neither statute applies. Section 30-2623 is not part of the Public Guardianship Act; it instead governs the process for removal or resignation of private guardians. There is considerable conflict between the process for removing a private guardian under § 30-2623 and the process for discharging the OPG under § 30-4117. We 32 33 See § 30-4105(5) (OPG “[s]hall recruit members of the general public or family members to serve as guardians . . . and provide adequate training and support to enhance their success”). See §§ 30-4105(5) and 30-4114(1). - 18 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H. Cite as 309 Neb. 1 find that § 30-4117 is the more specific statute, and therefore controls. 34 Nor does § 30-4116(2)(b) entitle the OPG to discharge.