In re Guardianship of Nicholas H.
[…] Douglas County, supra note 11. See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2601(10) (Reissue 2016) (defining “inter­ ested person” to mean “children, spouses, [and] those persons who would be the heirs if the ward or person alleged to be incapacitated died without leaving a valid will who are adults”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2623 (Reissue 2016) (allowing “ward or any person interested in his [or her] welfare” to petition for removal of guardian and appointment of successor guardian); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2625 (Reissue 2016) (requiring that in proceeding for appointment or removal of guardian, notice should be given to, inter alia, parents of ward); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2629 (Reissue 2016) (“[a]ny action or proposed action by a guardian may be challenged at any time by any interested person”). - 10 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H. Cite as 309 Neb. 1 person against whom the final judgment or final order may be made or who may be affected thereby.” 15 We addressed the broad application of this appeal statute in In re