Great Northern Insurance Co. v. Transit Authority of Omaha
[…] it can investigate and, if appropriate, resolve the claim before suit is commenced. 18 The presuit claim presentment requirements are procedural conditions precedent to commencing a tort action against the government in district court; they are not jurisdictional. 19 Where the relevant facts are undisputed, whether the notice requirements of the PSTCA have been satisfied is a question of law, on which an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the lower court’s ruling. 20 [12-14] In denying summary judgment, the district court found that while Great Northern did not comply with § 13-905’s procedural condition precedent of sending notice to “the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of the political subdivision,” there was a genuine issue as to whether Metro was equitably estopped from claiming the affirmative defense of failing to follow this procedure.