George Clift Enterprises, Inc. v. Oshkosh Feedyard Corp.
[…] Sedlacek, 299 Neb. 400, 908 N.W.2d 630 (2018). See, also, Gaytan v. Wal-Mart, 289 Neb. 49, 853 N.W.2d 181 (2014); Fo Ge Investments v. First American Title, 27 Neb. App. 671, 935 N.W.2d 245 (2019). Korth v. Luther, 304 Neb. 450, 935 N.W.2d 220 (2019). See State v. York, 278 Neb. 306, 770 N.W.2d 614 (2009). Lombardo v. Sedlacek, supra note 1. - 801 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports GEORGE CLIFT ENTERS. v. OSHKOSH FEEDYARD CORP. Cite as 306 Neb. 775 ruling will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion. 5 [5] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1335 (Reissue 2016) provides a safeguard against an improvident or premature grant of summary judgment. 6 It provides: Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that he cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify his opposition, the court may refuse the application for judgment or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just. [6] As a prerequisite for a continuance, additional time, or other relief, a party is required to submit an affidavit stating a reasonable excuse or good cause for the party’s inability to oppose a summary judgment motion. 7 The affidavit of good cause should specifically identify the relevant