George Clift Enterprises, Inc. v. Oshkosh Feedyard Corp.
[…] [34] We find no merit to Jessen and Oshkosh Feedyard’s assertion that the district court abused its discretion by failing to order that GCE’s attorneys have joint and several liability with GCE for the award of attorney fees pursuant to § 25-824. 60 61 Bramble v. Bramble, 303 Neb. 380, 929 N.W.2d 484 (2019). Weatherly v. Cochran, 301 Neb. 426, 918 N.W.2d 868 (2018). - 819 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports GEORGE CLIFT ENTERS. v. OSHKOSH FEEDYARD CORP. Cite as 306 Neb. 775 Under § 25-824, “[w]hen a court determines reasonable attorney’s fees or costs should be assessed, it shall allocate the payment of such fees or costs among the offending attorneys and parties as it determines most just and may charge such amount or portion thereof to any offending attorney or party.” Allocation of amounts due between offending parties and attorneys is “‘part and parcel’” of the determination of the amount of the award and is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. 62 GCE was clearly the driving force of its 5-year fruitless pursuit of a commission for the sale of Oshkosh