State v. Price
[…] We conclude that the evidence was sufficient. [17] When a criminal defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence upon which a conviction is based, the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Case, 304 Neb. 829, 937 N.W.2d 216 (2020). Price was charged with aiding and abetting a robbery and for aiding and abetting a first degree assault. Robbery is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324 (Reissue 2016) as being when, “with the intent to steal, [one] forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever.” First degree assault is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-308 (Reissue - 59 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports STATE v. PRICE Cite as 306 Neb. 38 2016) as when one “intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.”