In re Guardianship of Suzette G.
[…] See In re Guardianship of Suzette G., 27 Neb. App. 477, 934 N.W.2d 195 (2019). Suzette does not seek further review regarding whether there was clear and convincing evidence to support the appointment, and so the Court of Appeals’ resolution of that issue will not be discussed herein. Regarding Suzette’s claim that the GAL should not have been allowed to testify, the Court of Appeals concluded that the court did not err when it allowed the testimony. The Court of Appeals noted first that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4203(2)(a) (Reissue 2016) provides that an appointed guardian ad litem may, inter alia, “[c]onduct discovery, present witnesses, crossexamine witnesses, present other evidence, file motions, and appeal any decisions regarding the person for whom he or she has been appointed.” The Court of Appeals further noted Neb. Ct.