State v. Schmaltz
[…] [4] Schmaltz first argues that the district court erred in refusing to give his proposed choice of evils instruction. To establish reversible error from a court’s refusal to give a requested instruction, an appellant has the burden to show that (1) the tendered instruction is a correct statement of the law, (2) the tendered instruction is warranted by the evidence, and (3) the appellant was prejudiced by the court’s refusal to give the tendered instruction.4 Section 28-1407, the choice of evils justification, provides as follows: (1) Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or another is justifiable if: (a) The harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged; (b) Neither [the Nebraska Criminal Code] nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and (c) A legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear. (2) When the actor was reckless or negligent in bringing about the situation requiring a choice of harms or  2  3  4 State v. Lovvorn, 303 Neb. 844, 932 N.W.2d 64 (2019). State v. Briggs, 303 Neb. 352, 929 N.W.2d 65 (2019). State v. Bigelow, supra note 1. - 78 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 304 Nebraska R eports STATE v. SCHMALTZ Cite as 304 Neb. 74 evils or in appraising the necessity for his conduct, the justification afforded by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability. The district court declined to give the tendered instruction. Specifically, the court noted that Schmaltz’ defense was that he left the scene of the accident in order to prevent loss to the 94 head of cattle he was hauling.