State v. Schmaltz
[…] Of course, there is no allegation that Schmaltz collided with Gomez intentionally in an attempt to save the cattle in his trailer. For these reasons, Wells is distinguishable. Our basic principles of statutory interpretation require us to give statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning.7 Those same principles prohibit us from reading a meaning into a statute that is not there or reading anything direct and plain out of a statute.8 Section 28-1407(1) provides a justification for “[c]onduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or another . . . .” This justification is available only if the “harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented.”9 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1406(4) (Reissue 2016) defines “[a]ctor” as “any person who uses force in such a manner as to attempt to invoke the privileges and immunities afforded him by sections 28-1406 to 28-1416.” The choice of evils justification is generally inapplicable here.