In re Estate of Radford
[…] The county court held an initial hearing on this application and issued an order. However, we reversed, and remanded for a new hearing because the record was insufficient for appellate review.1 Following remand, the county court held an additional hearing on the application and issued another order. In this order, the court applied § 30-2350 of the Nebraska Probate Code to the $200,000 payment. The court found that the 2007 note Mary executed satisfied the requirement of § 30-2350 that “the devisee acknowledge[] in a writing contemporaneous with the gift that it is in satisfaction [of the devise].” As such, the payment was an advancement of Mary’s inheritance under Sheila’s will and trust even though Sheila amended her will and trust after the payment and Mary’s note acknowledging the payment.