Zeleny v. State
[…] As an initial matter, we must consider what issues are before us in this appeal. Zeleny attempts to appeal the county court’s denial of his motion to arrest judgment and the district court’s denial of his motion for a writ of prohibition. The State contends that only the denial of the motion for a writ of prohibition is properly before us. [2-4] An appellate court has jurisdiction to review a “judgment rendered or final order made by the district court.”2 According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Reissue 2016), a “judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action.” We have previously indicated that a motion for a writ of prohibition is an action.3 The denial of Zeleny’s writ of prohibition, then, was a final determination of that action. Thus, the assignment of error relating to the writ of prohibition is properly before this court.