State v. Buttercase
[…] BUTTERCASE Cite as 296 Neb. 304 was no other need for it.” In addition, Buttercase acknowledges in his brief the existence of both cases against him, but asserts that they “do not qualify as a criminal prosecution in which evidence is needed for any pending trial.”22 The district court found that the State showed it had a legitimate reason to retain the seized property based on “a pending appeal on [Buttercase’s] post-conviction matter and a federal case that is still pending.” Under § 29-818, seized evidence “shall be so kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in any trial.” (Emphasis supplied.)