State v. Buttercase
[…] Whether Pending Federal Prosecution and Postconviction P roceedings Qualify as Pending Trial On appeal, Buttercase contends that the pending postconviction and federal prosecution are not “any pending trial” for purposes of § 29-818 and that therefore, he is entitled to the return of his property.6 Section § 29-818 governs seized property and provides in relevant part: [P]roperty seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same, unless otherwise directed by the judge or magistrate, and shall be so kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in any trial. Property seized may not be taken from the officer having  3  4  5  6 Young v. Govier & Milone, 286 Neb. 224, 835 N.W.2d 684 (2013). Reply brief for appellant at 3. Brief for appellant at 4. Reply brief for appellant at 3. - 309 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 296 Nebraska R eports STATE v. BUTTERCASE Cite as 296 Neb. 304 it in custody by replevin or other writ so long as it is or may be required as evidence in any trial, nor may it be so taken in any event where a complaint has been filed in connection with which the property was or may be used as evidence, and the court in which such complaint was filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction for disposition of the property or funds and to determine rights therein, including questions respecting the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof. [4-7] Property seized in enforcing a criminal law is said to be “in custodia legis,” or in the custody of the court.7 Property seized and held as evidence shall be kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence at trial.8 The court in which a criminal charge was filed has