State v. Warner
[…] The State charged Warner with two counts of theft by deception—one count related to checks drawn on the first bank and a second count related to checks drawn on the second bank. The State alleged that each count involved over $1,500 and was therefore a separate Class III felony under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-518(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014). Warner filed a motion to quash and asserted that the State had inappropriately charged the incidents as two counts. She argued that pursuant to § 28-518(7), the allegations should have been charged as one offense. Section 28-518(7) provides: “Amounts taken pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct from one or more persons may be aggregated in the indictment or information in determining the classification of the offense, except that amounts may not be aggregated into more than one offense.” The district court sustained Warner’s motion to quash and provided its rationale. The court explained that prior to an amendment that was effective August 30, 2009, § 28-518(7) did not refer to “one or more persons” and instead it referred Nebraska Advance Sheets STATE v. WARNER 957 Cite as 290 Neb. 954 to “[a]mounts taken pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct from one person.” The court stated that the amended language “has to mean something,” and the court therefore concluded that the allegations in this case could not be charged as more than one offense even though the allegations involved two different banks.