State v. Ballew
[…] We apply the Blockburger test and conclude as a matter of law that there is no double jeopardy violation where, as here, a defendant is charged and convicted - 589 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 291 Nebraska R eports STATE v. BALLEW Cite as 291 Neb. 577 of first degree assault under § 28-308 and second degree assault under § 28-309(1)(a). [9] Section 28-308 provides that one commits first degree assault when one “intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.” Section 28-309(1) provides that one may commit second degree assault in one of three alternative ways: One commits second degree assault (a) when one “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument”; (b) when one “[r]ecklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument”; or (c) when one “[u]nlawfully strikes or wounds another (i) while legally confined in a jail or an adult correctional or penal institution, (ii) while otherwise in legal custody of the