Lenz v. Cent. Parking Sys. of Neb., Inc.
[…] The Workers Compensation Court determined that Lenz petition was time barred to the extent it sought benefits accruing prior to the partial amputation but was timely in its request for benefits accruing after the partial amputation. Lenz did not cross-appeal to challenge the determination that his petition was an untimely request for those earlier benefits. As such, we do not address that aspect of the court s ruling. We are concerned solely with whether Lenz request for benefits accruing after the partial amputation was time barred. Statute of Limitations Section 48-137 provides in relevant part: In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within two years after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers Compensation Act, or unless, within two years after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in section 48-173. . . . When payments of compensation have been made in any case, such limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of two years from the time of the making of the last payment. Our case law recognizes two exceptions to § 48-137. See Snipes v. Sperry Vickers, 251 Neb. 415, 557 N.W.2d 662 (1997). The first . . . is the situation where the injury is latent and progressive and is not discovered within 2 years of the accident which caused the injury.